Leander Decks
Free EstimateCall (737) 324-6741

Leander Deck Cost, Worked Out Line by Line

On October 31, 2026, the parts for a 12x16 treated wood deck cost $1,289.48 at the Leander Home Depot. Add crew pay and the $135 permit, and you have the floor under any fair quote.

The Sample Deck

To keep the math honest, we priced one plain deck. It runs 16 feet along the back of the house and 12 feet out into the yard. One side bolts to the house. The other side rests on a beam and 4 posts. Joists are 2x8s set 16 inches apart.

It sits low, under 30 inches, so no rail is needed by code. Many Leander lots slope, so your deck may stand taller. Treat this as a starting point.

Parts and Prices

We looked up every part at the Leander Home Depot, store 1348, on October 31, 2026. These are shelf prices before sales tax.

Home Depot Leander store 1348, shelf prices checked October 31, 2026
Part for a 12x16 DeckCost
2x8x12 treated joists, 13 at $18.18$236.34
2x8x16 treated ledger and rim, 2 at $23.38$46.76
2x10x16 treated beam boards, 2 at $34.98$69.96
6x6x8 treated posts, 4 at $37.88$151.52
Fast-setting footing mix (Quikrete, 50 lb bag), 16 at $7.97$127.52
Simpson ABA66Z post bases, 4 at $26.27$105.08
Simpson LUS28Z joist hangers, 26 at $2.83$73.58
LedgerLOK ledger screws, one 50 pack$46.72
3 in. deck screws, 2 boxes of 5 lb at $29.97$59.94
Frame, all parts above$917.42
5/4 x 6 x 16 treated deck boards, 27 at $13.78$372.06
Whole wood deck$1,289.48

We also checked five more Home Depot stores around Austin that day, from Hutto to Kyle. Every price matched.

Wood or Composite

The frame stays the same no matter what you walk on. The top boards are where the money moves.

Same frame, Home Depot Leander prices, October 31, 2026
Deck TopWhole Deck
Treated pine boards$1,289.48
Trex Enhance Basics, 27 at $31.98, plus a $154 bucket of hidden clips$1,934.88
Trex Enhance Naturals, 27 at $37.42, plus the same $154 clips$2,081.76
Rail add on, 6 treated rail kits at $57.98 and 4 posts at $10.68$390.60

TimberTech boards showed no shelf price at the Leander area stores on the day we checked, so they are not in the table. More on board types on our decks page.

Crew Pay

The Bureau of Labor Statistics surveys pay in the Austin, Round Rock and San Marcos metro. These are its May 2025 numbers.

BLS wage estimates for May 2025, Austin, Round Rock and San Marcos metro. Pay only, not a builder price.
Worker or CrewPay
Carpenter, median$24.16 per hour
Carpenter, 25th percentile$23.05 per hour
Carpenter, 75th percentile$28.01 per hour
Construction laborer, median$21.16 per hour
Crew day, 1 carpenter and 1 laborer, 8 hours$362.56
4 crew days$1,450.24
6 crew days$2,175.36
8 crew days$2,900.48

The day counts are wage math, not a quote. How long a deck takes depends on the slope, the rock and the stairs. We can tell you after we walk the yard.

The Permit

Inside city limits, a 12x16 deck permit comes to $135 on the city fee list. That is a $50 application, $20 plan review, the $40 minimum building permit and a $25 technology fee. Each reinspection is $100, so it pays to pass the first time. Our Leander permit guide has every step.

Low, Middle and High

Each line adds three things. The parts, the crew pay and the permit. Totals are rounded to the dollar.

Built from the three tables above and the city fee list
12x16 DeckParts, Pay and Permit
Low. Treated boards, no rail, 4 crew days, $135 permit$2,875
Middle. Trex Basics, rail, 6 crew days, $135 permit$4,636
High. Trex Naturals, rail, 8 crew days, $135 permit$5,508

The low line is $1,289.48 plus $1,450.24 plus $135. The middle line is $1,934.88 plus $390.60 plus $2,175.36 plus $135. The high line is $2,081.76 plus $390.60 plus $2,900.48 plus $135.

Why Quotes Run Higher

No builder can work at the numbers above. A real business also pays for insurance, a truck, fuel, saws, blades and the scrap pile. It pays someone to draw the plans and upload them. And it has to earn a profit to stay open.

So expect a fair quote to sit well above the table. What matters is that you can read it. Ask for parts, labor and the permit on separate lines. Then line it up against this page. The questions on our how to hire list help too.

What Adds Cost Here

  • Slope. A yard that falls away needs taller posts, bracing and a rail once the deck is 30 inches up.
  • More levels. Each one adds posts, beams and steps. The city lists multi level decks by name. See multi level decks.
  • A roof. A covered deck adds posts, rafters and roofing. See covered decks.
  • Stairs and landings. Every step down to the yard costs wood and time.
  • Rock. Post holes cut into rock take longer.
  • Oaks. Building around roots takes care. Plan limb work outside February 1 through June 30.
  • An old deck to tear out and haul off.

How We Got These Numbers

  1. We drew the sample deck and counted each board, post, hanger and box of screws.
  2. We priced each part at the Leander Home Depot on October 31, 2026, and checked five more Austin area stores.
  3. We used the May 2025 BLS median pay for carpenters and construction laborers in the Austin metro.
  4. One carpenter plus one laborer for 8 hours made one crew day.
  5. We took the permit fee from the city fee list, updated October 2, 2025.

Sources

Prices change. Check the store and the city before you buy or file.

Cost Questions

What does a 12x16 deck cost in Leander?

Parts ran $1,289.48 for treated wood and $1,934.88 with Trex Enhance Basics boards at the Leander Home Depot on October 31, 2026. Crew pay, the $135 permit and the builder's own costs come on top.

How much more is composite?

For this deck, Trex Enhance Basics boards and clips cost $645.40 more than treated pine boards. Trex Enhance Naturals cost $792.28 more.

What do carpenters earn around Leander?

The BLS put the median carpenter wage at $24.16 an hour in the Austin, Round Rock and San Marcos metro in May 2025.

Service Area

Serving Leander and Nearby

Free deck estimates for homes in Leander, TX and nearby.

Free Deck Estimate

Tell us a little about the yard and the project. A real person reads every request and gets back to you to set a time to look.

  1. Send the form
  2. We walk the yard with you
  3. You get a written price

Rather talk? Call (737) 324-6741.

Call (737) 324-6741